Castor oil

Castor oil is a viscous colorless or yellowish liquid with a slight odor and a slightly acidic taste. It is an oil pressed from the seeds of the castor plant and is widely used in medicine, cosmetics, and industry.
Castor oil has proven anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antibacterial, and moisturizing properties.
It is mostly used to treat skin problems, strengthen hair and eyelashes, and as a natural laxative. Although the oil is safe, precautions must be taken due to the poisonous seeds.
Medical use
Castor oil has been used for medicinal purposes for more than 4,000 years. Castor oil can be used internally and externally. When taken internally, castor oil acts as a laxative. 3–5 hours after taking castor oil, bowel movements intensify. The oil is very effective, which is why it is often used to cleanse the digestive tract in cases of poisoning. Castor oil also promotes labor. It is used externally for skin diseases. Castor oil promotes the healing of wounds and burns. It is also used for cosmetic purposes.
P.S. You should be very careful when using it internally, as it can cause stomach cramps and massive diarrhea, which can be accompanied by dehydration.
There were times when castor oil was used for torture purposes - a large dose of castor oil could be used as a humiliating punishment for adults.
The Health Benefits of Castor Oil
-
Promotes hair, eyelash and eyebrow growth
Thanks to its rich nutrient composition, castor oil strengthens hair roots, prevents hair loss and promotes faster growth. The oil can also be used to strengthen eyelashes and eyebrows, improving their length and density. Due to its antibacterial properties, it helps prevent dandruff and scalp inflammation. -
Excellent skin moisturizer
Castor oil contains ricinoleic acid, which penetrates deep into the skin layers, moisturizing the skin for a long time. It is especially suitable for dry, flaky or sensitive skin. Regular use reduces skin dryness, itching and improves skin elasticity and texture. -
Pain-relieving
Ricinoleic acid has anti-inflammatory properties that help relieve muscle and joint pain. Castor oil compresses can also help with rheumatism, arthritis, and muscle strains by improving circulation and relieving inflammation. -
Antibacterial, antimicrobial and antifungal effect
Castor oil has a remarkable ability to fight bacteria and fungi. It helps treat skin infections, acne, wounds and scratches by reducing inflammation and speeding up skin healing. -
Natural laxative
Castor oil is known for its fast and effective laxative effect. It is used to relieve constipation in short-term and small amounts. The oil stimulates bowel movements, helping to cleanse the intestines.
So, castor oil can be successfully used to reduce scars and stretch marks. The oil soothes eczema, psoriasis and acne. The oil creates a delicate protective layer that helps prevent moisture loss and leaves the skin soft, smooth and elastic. When applied to the abdomen and wrapped in organic cotton fabric, it relieves menstrual cramps and endometriosis pain, improves digestion and reduces swelling. When used as a wrap, it reduces joint pain. The oil also helps to “lubricate” the joints. It improves the growth of hair, eyelashes and eyebrows.
Castor oil must be:
-
100% natural, organic product
-
hexane-free
-
cold pressed / unrefined
-
in a glass bottle (when in contact with plastic, the oil begins to break down into microplastics).
Castor oil is a very thick and sticky oil. It takes some getting used to. But after reading and listening to comments from different people online, it turns out that it is a MIRACLE OIL!